(Please close this window or tab to return to your search results.)

Agency: SIERRA SENIOR SERVICES


Resource Number: 4657210
Alternate name: Meals on Wheels

Description
Sierra Senior Services provides home-delivered meals, community dining, social connection, and coordinates additional support services that empower seniors to continue living independently.

530-550-7600Business Line
530-587-0408Fax

Main Contact
Kami Boyer
Office Manager
530-550-7600

kami@sierraseniors.org
Senior Administrator
Sharon Romack
Executive Director
530-550-7600
sharon@sierraseniors.org

Website: www.sierraseniors.org
Email: info@sierraseniors.org

Location information
SIERRA SENIOR SERVICES  
Location: 10040 Estates Drive

Truckee, CA 96161
(Map)

Hours of operation
Agency Hours:

Open:
Closed:
Mon
9:00 AM
3:30 PM
Tue
9:00 AM
3:30 PM
Wed
9:00 AM
3:30 PM
Thu
9:00 AM
3:30 PM
Fri
9:00 AM
3:30 PM


Disabilities Access: On-Site Parking; Wheelchair Accessible
Mailing Address: PO Box 4152, Truckee, CA 96160

Program Delivery
Eligibility: Seniors age 60 + Adults Females Males
Languages: Spanish, English
Application Process: Call for more information. Call, Fax or Email requests
Program Fees: None however donations are accepted
North Tahoe and Truckee Area, Placer County
Defined coverage area:


Custom fields
LocationNevada County; Placer County; Tahoe/Truckee
Record OwnerNevada County; Placer County
Verification Category (Agency Level Only)Region/CA/US
Categorized as:


Skip Navigation Links.

Verification

Person at the resource who last verified this information:
Last Verified On: 2/19/2020
Last Verified By: Kami Boyer
Title: Office Manager
Phone Number: 530-550-7600
Email Address: kami@sierraseniors.org
 

Agency Background

Programs at SIERRA SENIOR SERVICES

CONGREGATE MEALS - SIERRA SENIOR SERVICES
HEALTH AND WELLNESS - SIERRA SENIOR SERVICES
MEALS ON WHEELS-TAHOE/TRUCKEE - SIERRA SENIOR SERVICES

Tax Status: 501(c)(3)
Legal Status: None or unknown
Funding: Fees; United Way; Grants; Donations; USDA; Independent Fund Raising; Foundation; Corporation/Foundation; Area 4 Agency on Aging; Nevada County





Print to PDF
Make PDF





Do you see something wrong that needs to be corrected? If so, please enter your
comment below.


Your name


Your email address


Your comments







Are you from this agency and want to make changes to this record? If so, and if you were the last person to verify this resource with us, enter the captcha as you see below, then click the button below and we'll send an email to the address on file. When you receive it, you'll see a link inside the email which you can click on. It will bring you to a secure web page where you can then make change requests.




Captcha




Or, if you want the request sent to a different email address at the same agency, then enter the captcha as you see above and click the button above.