(Please close this window or tab to return to your search results.)

Program: HOSPICE SERVICES - TFHD

Agency: TAHOE FOREST HOSPITAL DISTRICT


Resource Number: 4662321
Alternate name: TAHOE FOREST HOSPITAL DISTRICT; TAHOE FOREST HEALTH SYSTEM; TFHS

Description
Coordinates hospice care for individuals to provide support for individuals, their family, and caregivers. The goal of hospice is to enhance dignity and comfort as life nears its end. Hospice also provides bereavement support to families through counseling, support groups, telephone calls and letters. 

This is one of many possible First 5 Nevada County Ready to Grow (R2G) program resources.



Program Phones:
530-414-4862
Clinical Coordinator
530-587-6011After Hours
ask for hospice nurse
530-582-6378Business Line

Main Contact
Jim Sturtevant
Administrative Director, Transitions
530-582-3295

jsturtevant@tfhd.com

Website: www.tfhd.com
Email: info@tfhd.com

Program Information
HOSPICE SERVICES - TFHD  
Location: 10121 Pine Avenue

Truckee, CA 96161
(Map)

Hours of operation
Program Hours:
A hospice nurse is on-call in the evening and on weekends.

Program Hours:

Open:
Closed:
Mon
8:30 AM
5:00 PM
Tue
8:30 AM
5:00 PM
Wed
8:30 AM
5:00 PM
Thu
8:30 AM
5:00 PM
Fri
8:30 AM
5:00 PM


Mailing Address: 10121 Pine Avenue, Truckee, CA 96161

Program Delivery
Eligibility: To be admitted to Hospice care a patient must meet the clinical criteria established by CMS Hospice certification. We are limited by CMS regulation to providing care to patients within 70 miles of our Truckee office (or 90 minute drive time, whichever is less). Adults Teens Children Families Females Males
Languages: Several hospice staff are able to speak Spanish as well as English. Hospice will locate interpretor resources as needed.
Application Process: Referrals come to the Clinical Coordinator ( or a designated nurse) - The nurse wil ask questions to get the information and orders needed to confirm that the patient's condition meets hospice criteria. If necessary, orders and clinical records may need to be obtained from a physician or a hospital. Arrangements then will be made for a nurse to make a visit for face-to-face assessment and admission. The patient must consent to admission to hospice care.
Program Fees: Hospice bills insurance directly. Few patients have co-pays for hospice services. Most patients will never see a bill for hospice services.
Normal Wait Time: Hospice does not use a wait list. Our goal is to admit patients as soon as possible with consideration to patient needs and staffing.
Defined coverage area:


Custom fields
LocationNevada County; Tahoe/Truckee; Placer County
Record OwnerNevada County; Placer County
Categorized as:
Hospice Care Referrals
In Home Hospice Care


Skip Navigation Links.

Verification

Person at the resource who last verified this information:
Last Verified On: 5/5/2017
Last Verified By: Megan Cooper
Title: Marketing Specialist
Phone Number: 530-582-6266
Email Address: mcooper@tfhd.com
 





Print to PDF
Make PDF





Do you see something wrong that needs to be corrected? If so, please enter your
comment below.


Your name


Your email address


Your comments







Are you from this agency and want to make changes to this record? If so, and if you were the last person to verify this resource with us, enter the captcha as you see below, then click the button below and we'll send an email to the address on file. When you receive it, you'll see a link inside the email which you can click on. It will bring you to a secure web page where you can then make change requests.




Captcha




Or, if you want the request sent to a different email address at the same agency, then enter the captcha as you see above and click the button above.