(Please close this window or tab to return to your search results.)

Agency: NEVADA COUNTY COMMUNITY LIBRARY


Resource Number: 4659611
Alternate name: NCCL; NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY

Description
Provides access to information and materials that enrich, inform, and empower a diverse population.




530-265-7050Business Line

Website: www.mynevadacounty.com/290/Library
Email: library.reference@co.nevada.ca.us

Location information
NEVADA COUNTY COMMUNITY LIBRARY  
Location: Nevada County Library, 980 Helling Way

Nevada City, CA 95959
(Map)
Agency Hours:
Hours vary by location
Disabilities Access: Wheelchair accessible
Mailing Address: Nevada County Library, 980 Helling Way, Nevada City, CA 95959

Program Delivery
Eligibility: Any resident of California is eligible for a free Nevada County library card.
Adults Teens Children Females Males
Languages: English
Application Process: Fill out the short application at the library and show your California driver's license or ID with proof of address. Applicants younger than age 18 must have a parent or legal guardian’s signature on library card form.
Program Fees: There is no charge for the card or for borrowing library materials. Replacement cards are $2.00.
Documents Required: Proof of residency in California is any of the following: canceled mail addressed to applicant (not in care of mail), rent receipt printed with name and address, printed checks, deposit slip or statement, current bill printed with name and address, escrow/title company papers, vehicle registration, voter registration, Medi-cal or welfare card, DMV change of address, paycheck stub with address.
Nevada County
Defined coverage area:


Custom fields
LocationNevada County; Tahoe/Truckee
Record OwnerNevada County
Verification Category (Agency Level Only)Region/CA/US
Categorized as:


Skip Navigation Links.

Verification

Person at the resource who last verified this information:
Last Verified On: 12/16/2019
Last Verified By: 211
 





Print to PDF
Make PDF





Do you see something wrong that needs to be corrected? If so, please enter your
comment below.


Your name


Your email address


Your comments







Are you from this agency and want to make changes to this record? If so, and if you were the last person to verify this resource with us, enter the captcha as you see below, then click the button below and we'll send an email to the address on file. When you receive it, you'll see a link inside the email which you can click on. It will bring you to a secure web page where you can then make change requests.




Captcha




Or, if you want the request sent to a different email address at the same agency, then enter the captcha as you see above and click the button above.