(Please close this window or tab to return to your search results.)

Agency: AGENCY ON AGING AREA 4


Resource Number: 4660709
Alternate name: AAA4

Description
Agency On Aging Area 4 develops, coordinates, and funds programs designed to help seniors maintain their health and independence through the Older Americans Act.

Area 4 serves the following counties:
  • Nevada
  • Placer
  • Sacramento
  • Sierra
  • Sutter
  • Yolo
  • Yuba
Agency on Aging \ Area 4 is a seven county planning and service area for senior services, funded under the Older Americans Act. One of 33 area agencies in California, designated by the State to develop, coordinate, and fund programs designed to help older persons maintain their health and independence.

Agency on Aging \ Area 4 (AAA4) is in a Joint Powers Agreement with the counties of Nevada, Placer, Sacramento, Sierra, Sutter, Yolo and Yuba to provide a comprehensive and coordinated system of services for persons 60 years of age and over.
  • As an area agency, AAA4 is the focal point for services for older individuals.
  • As a funding agency, AAA4 awards contractual grants for nutrition, supportive services, caregiver programs, health promotion, elder abuse prevention, and other programs designed to meet specific needs of older persons within the community.
  • As an administrative agency, they monitor, evaluate, and document the program and fiscal performance of every contracted service provider.
  • As a planning agency, AAA4 conducts needs assessments, determines priorities, and develops a four year Area Plan.
  • As an advocacy agency, they conduct public hearings, provide testimony before local and State governmental commissions, committees, and legislative bodies, and collaborate with other agencies/organizations to develop and expand services to meet local needs.
Websites:

800-211-4545Toll free
916-486-1876Business Line

Website: www.agencyonaging4.org/
Email: ContactUs@agencyonaging4.org

Location information
AGENCY ON AGING AREA 4  
Location: 1401 El Camino Avenue, 4th Floor, 4th Floor

Sacramento, CA 95815
(Map)

Hours of operation
Agency Hours:

Open:
Closed:
Mon
8:30 AM
4:30 PM
Tue
8:30 AM
4:30 PM
Wed
8:30 AM
4:30 PM
Thu
8:30 AM
4:30 PM
Fri
8:30 AM
4:30 PM


Bus Service: Yes
Disabilities Access: Wheelchair Accessible; On-Site Parking;
Mailing Address: 1401 El Camino Avenue, 4th Floor, Sacramento, CA 95815

Program Delivery
Eligibility: Adults Females Males
Languages: Spanish, English
Nevada, Placer, Sacramento, Sierra, Sutter, Yolo, and Yuba counties
Defined coverage area:


Custom fields
LocationNevada County; Placer County; Tahoe/Truckee; Other
Record OwnerNevada County; Placer County
Verification Category (Agency Level Only)Region/CA/US
Categorized as:


Skip Navigation Links.

Verification

Person at the resource who last verified this information:
Last Verified On: 6/1/2020
Last Verified By: Nancy Vasquez
Title: Direct Services Administrator
Phone Number: 916-710-8366
Email Address: nvasquez@agencyonging4.org
 

Agency Background

Programs at AGENCY ON AGING AREA 4

JOB READINESS
LONG TERM CARE OMBUDSMAN SERVICES/ELDER ABUSE PREVENTION

Tax Status: 501(c)(3)
Legal Status: None or unknown
Funding: Other State Funding; Other Federal Funding;





Print to PDF
Make PDF





Do you see something wrong that needs to be corrected? If so, please enter your
comment below.


Your name


Your email address


Your comments







Are you from this agency and want to make changes to this record? If so, and if you were the last person to verify this resource with us, enter the captcha as you see below, then click the button below and we'll send an email to the address on file. When you receive it, you'll see a link inside the email which you can click on. It will bring you to a secure web page where you can then make change requests.




Captcha




Or, if you want the request sent to a different email address at the same agency, then enter the captcha as you see above and click the button above.