(Please close this window or tab to return to your search results.)

Agency: NAMI NEVADA COUNTY


Resource Number: 4660363
Alternate name: NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS

Description
Provides advocacy and education for families, friends, and individuals coping with mental illness. Can provide suicide prevention resources.

Coordinates self-help support groups for families and friends of individuals coping with mental illness.


 

530-648-017824/7 Message Line-NAMI replies within 24 hours
Senior Administrator
Lael Walz
jdwlaw@hotmail.com

Website: www.naminevadacounty.org
Email: naminevadacounty@gmail.com

Location information
NAMI NEVADA COUNTY  
Location: PO Box 1313

Grass Valley, CA 95945
(Map)
Agency Hours:
Calls are forwarded to a volunteer mental health coordinator.
Description: Family Support 2nd Tuesday of each month, 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM; Monthly General Meetings (except July, Aug. Nov & Dec) 4th Thursday of each month, 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM both held at The Madelyn Helling County Library Gene Albaugh Community Room, Nevada City.
Mailing Address: PO Box 1313, Grass Valley, CA 95945

Program Delivery
Eligibility: Adults Teens Children Families Females Males
Languages: English
Application Process: See website or call for more information
Program Fees: Free
Nevada County
Defined coverage area:


Custom fields
LocationNevada County
Record OwnerNevada County
Verification Category (Agency Level Only)Nevada County
Categorized as:


Skip Navigation Links.

Verification

Person at the resource who last verified this information:
Last Verified On: 4/20/2017
Last Verified By: Janet Garth
Title: Board Member
Phone Number: 530-432-8570
Email Address: wjgarth@yahoo.com
 

Agency Background

Programs at NAMI NEVADA COUNTY

FAMILY TO FAMILY - NAMI NEVADA COUNTY
MENTAL HEALTH RESOURCES - NAMI NEVADA COUNTY

Tax Status: None or unknown
Legal Status: None or unknown
Funding: Independent Fund Raising; Membership Fees/Dues; Donations;





Print to PDF
Make PDF





Do you see something wrong that needs to be corrected? If so, please enter your
comment below.


Your name


Your email address


Your comments







Are you from this agency and want to make changes to this record? If so, and if you were the last person to verify this resource with us, enter the captcha as you see below, then click the button below and we'll send an email to the address on file. When you receive it, you'll see a link inside the email which you can click on. It will bring you to a secure web page where you can then make change requests.




Captcha




Or, if you want the request sent to a different email address at the same agency, then enter the captcha as you see above and click the button above.